West Middle School brought history to life during Historical/Literary Figure Day. Dressed as historical/literary figures, students presented timelines, posters, journals, obituaries and various other projects. 

View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://westsenators.org/middle/academics#sigFreeIdfc7f290f5a

8TH GRADE: “A” Honor Roll

Gracie Boland, Benjamin Dubiel, Nicholas Gray, Alexis Holsinger, Jocie Jones, Levi Kouns, Darren McNeil, Randy Patrick, Alexandria Patton, Cade Powell, Violet Price, Brice Slusher, Breanna Skaggs, Dustin Sowards,  Chad Whitt.

“B” Honor Roll

Austin Arnett, Delainey Ayers, Marshall Baker, Savannah Baker, Brennan Bauer, Carl Biggs, Brycen Buckle, Blaine Cantrell, Alexis Collins, Kori Conley, William Conkel, Nicholas Davis Sierra Davis, Haiven Dillow, Breanna Dingess, Aubrey Edington, Arizona Fuller, Jesikah Guilkey, Chloe Hayslip, Rebekah Holsinger, Joseph Igaz, Tyler Ingles, Scout Isgett, Nathan Jenkins, Caleb Journey, Juan Kilgallion, Casie Marcum, Amanda McGlone, Jayla McGraw, Owen McNeil, Kiersten McNutt, Jeffrey Mosley, Hunter Maynard, Jenna Mullens, Alexandra Nolan, Dakota Osburn, Abigail Pack, Blake Partlow, Charles Pennington, Bryson Ratcliff,  Morgan Rigsby, Elizabeth Rodgers, Michael Satterfield, Nathaniel Shepherd, Emily Sissel, Skyleigh Stanley, Kyleigh Turpen, Caralea Wheelersburg.

PERFECT ATTENDANCE: Kori Conley

 

7TH GRADE: Straight “A”

MacKenzie Boggs, Evan Green, Jordan Hammond, Caleb Hazelbaker, Haven Hileman, Noah Nichols,

 “A” Honor Roll

Jessie Burton, Sydney Carter, Allison Cooper, Cameron Davis, Gracie Diamond, Dylan Essman, Gerald Estep,  Angel Hammond, Luke Howard, Brock Journey, Brandon Koch, Jared Opperman, Virginia Parker, Shealynn Patrick, Ashlyn Pfau, Maegan Rhoden, Hayden Runions, Neavida Scott, Elijah Tilley, Bailee Wireman.

 “B” Honor Roll

 Madison Aeh, Hannah Baker, Jacob Bays, Luke Bradford, Noah Coleman, Justin Conley, Jennifer Dryden, Matthew Evans, Macie Galloway, Bryce Gambill,  Madison Gilley, Savannah Grizzell, Bryson Hall, Brooke Hammond, Olivia Holsinger, Kyle Howell, Andrew Jones, Skyler Litz, Anna Lovins, Domenik Matthews, Robert Marasek, Chandler McClurg, Layla McCleese, Kaleigh McHenry, Rodney Moore, Zachary Neal, Talisha Osburn, Marion Phillips, Kylee Ratcliff, Ethan Ruark, Chariety Shaffer, Lucas Tackett, Ryan Thompson, Austin Throckmorton, Reagan Weghorst, Evan Whitt, Luke Wroten.

 PERFECT ATTENDANCE

 Gerald Estep, Kyle Howell, Gary Jenkins, Brock Journey

 

 6TH GRADE: Straight “A”

 Emily Lore, Natalie Mershon, Brennan Overby, Madison Russell, Elijah Sayre, Ryan Tatman.

 “A” Honor Roll

 Abigail Adkins, Bradley Baldwin, Jacob Ball, Abigail Boland, Brody Boggs, Eden Cline, Jacob Davis, Justin Evans, Stevi Jo Hayslip, Joshua Holsinger, John Jones, Ethan Journey, Kevin Klaiber, Alexa Leist, Sharon Macias, Gabriel Myers, Cianna Newman, Landon Perkins, Joseph Redoutey, Laikyn Roberts, Madison Staggs, Charity Teeters, Abigail Winters.

 “B” Honor Roll

 Andrew Abrams, Keima Bennett, Hannah Bauer, Hannah Bauer, Kacy Book, Emily Brady, Anna Brickey, Deven Brown, Madison Campbell, Cayden Coleman, Maxwell Cyrus, Jesse Dixon, Jackson Doughman, Zachary Elliott, Kortni Evans, David Flannery, Gavin Houchin, Preston Howard, Sailor Isgett, Gabriel Kouns, Joshua Kleinke, Zoe Leist, Gage Martin, Benjamin McGraw, Miracal McGraw, Mackenzie Miller, Davis Mitchell, Emma Nelson, Haley Perdue, Shalyn Phillips, Nataya Richards, Madison Riley, Brynden Roark, Lathan Roy, Charles Sadler, Kenslie Scarberry, Bridgette Scott Wesley, Phillip Seth, Kimberly Stanley Taelyn Stiltner, Gabriel Taylor, Auston Tilley, Caleb Thurman, Madison Warren, Jasmine Wilson, Alathea Wolfe.

 PERFECT ATTENDANCE

 Adrian Howard, Gavin Houchin, Madison Russell

 

 5TH GRADE: Straight “A”

 Jacob Cole, Samantha Gray, Ethan Hazelbaker, Carson Horner, Charlie Jo Howard, Mitchell Irwin, Sydney McDermott, Abby Taylor, Tabitha Turpen.

 A” Honor Roll

 Brandon Anderson, Elisha Andre, Holly Blevins, Shelby Brown, Kodi Burton, Sydni Callihan, Karen Carver, Haley Coleman, Alexia Deaver, Hannah Deaver, Adriana Dominguez, Trevor Fike, Dadyn Galloway, Charlotte, Gray, Samantha Gray, Emily Hammond, Jerry Holsinger,  Isaac Horner, Maelynn Howell, Macie Jones, Ethan Jordan, Hunter Jordan, Jack Jordan, Timothy Lindsey, Sydney McDermott, Hannah McLaughlin, Brendan Miller, Ashton Minix, Trenton Patrick, Brandon Potter, Jason Riley, Abigail Rodgers, Kenneth Sanderlin, Emily Scaff, Anna Schlaegel, Ryan Sissel, Asaly Stone, Mallory Swords, Audreana Thoroughman, Brayden Vernier, Gracie Vernier, Wyatt Weghorst, Kirsten Whisman, Karlee York.

 “B” Honor Roll

 Alexis Boldman, Delilah Brannan, Sydney Burchett, Olivia Cameron, Ava Cobern, Riley Collier, Samuel Darnell, Gavin Eichenlaub, Andrew Stamper, Madison Fleenor, Kristin Fields, Bryson George, Cameron Ginn, Shanna Hall, Clarence Howard, Mason Howard, Matthew Johnson, Carson Malnar, Ryan Merritt, Lacey Nelson, Abigail Nessor, Ryan Orris, Emma Penix, Buddy Perry, Devon Phillips, Joshua Poerter, Aiden Robinson, David Rodgers, Mackenzie Shope, Alayna Sites, Alyvia Sites, Diamonte Skaggs, Gabrielle Sparks, Layne Windsor, Ethan Wise, Jadyn York.

 

 

 

Students in Mrs. Bazler's Anatomy and Physiology class are currently dissecting cat specimens which belong to the class of vertebrates known as Mammals.  Mammals are the most highly developed animal forms.  While the major dissection subject is the cat, the class will be making constant references to human anatomy in the text and diagrams.  Students are identifying questions and concepts that guide scientific investigation within the species and it's relationship to the human body.  Students will conclude their investigation with a field trip to Shawnee State University's Biology Department where students will participate firsthand in a human cadaver presentation.

 

 

 

Goldfish were not found in cats' stomachs, nor otherwise harmed, and are still swimming in the class fish tank.

 

 

Article by: Ali Parker-Malone

Images by: Tyler Penix 

 

Students in Mrs. Stump's Science Club have been dissecting sharks.  Each group dissected and labeled the parts of a shark!

View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://westsenators.org/middle/academics#sigFreeId285307280b

Middle School