2017 JV & Varsity Baseball Schedule

Date

Location

3/13

@ Notre Dame

3/16

@ Clay

3/20

@ Portsmouth

3/25

Home vs. Eastern Brown & Green

3/29

@ Northwest

3/31

Home vs. Northwest

4/3

Home vs. Oak Hill

4/5

@ Oak Hill

4/7

@ Minford

4/8

@ White Oak

4/10

@ Minford

4/12

@ South Webster

4/14

Home vs. South Webster

4/15

Home vs. Georgetown *Doubleheader*

4/17

@ Wheelersburg

4/18

Home vs. Wheelersburg

4/21

@ Waverly

4/22 (JV Only)

Home – JV Wood Bat Classic

4/24

Home vs. Waverly

4/26

@ Valley

4/28

Home vs. Valley

4/29

@ VA Memorial – Wood Bat Classic

5/6

@ Chesapeake

5/11

@ Greenup County

Coached by: Chris Rapp

 

 


  

2017 JV & Varsity Softball Schedule

Date

Location

3/18

Super Scrimmage at Singleton Park

3/22

vs. Greenup (Scrimmage)

3/25

@ Rock Hill

3/27***CANCELLED***

@ Chesapeake ***CANCELLED***

3/28

@ Piketon

3/29

@ Northwest

3/31

vs. Northwest

4/1

Home TriMatch vs. Clay & Coal Grove

4/3

vs. Oak Hill

4/4 (JV Only)

vs. Eastern Brown JV

4/5

@ Oak Hill

4/6

@ Notre Dame

4/7

@ Minford

4/8

vs. Waverly JV

4/10

vs. Minford

4/11

vs. Oak Hill

4/12

@ South Webster

4/13

@ Minford

4/14

vs. South Webster

4/15

@ Georgetown *Doubleheader*

4/17

@ Wheelersburg

4/19

vs. Wheelersburg

4/20

@ Waverly

4/24

vs. Waverly

4/25

vs. Manchester JV

4/26

@ Lucasville Valley

4/27

vs. Lucasville Valley

5/2

@ Portsmouth

5/4

vs. Ironton

5/5

vs. Rockhill JV

5/12

@ Coal Grove *SECTIONAL PLAY*

Coached by Dani Coleman, Michelle Throckmorton and Mike Payne

2017 West Girls & Boys Track & Field Schedule

Date

Location

3/28

@ Minford

3/30

@ Northwest

4/4

@ Portsmouth

4/7

@ Minford

4/11

@ Waverly

4/13

@ Portsmouth

4/18

@ Portsmouth

4/25

@ Northwest

4/27

HOME TRACK MEET

5/2

@ Valley

5/9

SOC Prelims @ South Webster

5/11

SOC Finals @ South Webster

Girls Coach: Julie Conrad

Boys Coach: Tom Hoggard

 

2017 SOC West Boys Tennis Schedule

Date

Location

 

 

3/27

Home vs. Minford

3/28

@ Clay

3/30

Home vs. East

4/3

@ Burg

4/6

Home vs. Valley

4/10

Home vs. Waverly

4/11

@ Minford

4/17

@ Notre Dame

4/18

Home vs. Burg

4/20

Home vs. New Boston

4/24

@ Valley

4/25

@ Waverly

Coached by Carolyn Callihan

 

  

2016 Baseball Roster

 

SENIORS

#27 Patrick Bays- Shortstop/Pitcher

#13 Cody Finley- Catcher/Pitcher

#9 Austin Opperman- 1st Base

 

JUNIORS

#2 Cody Wiltshire- Pitcher/Catcher/Left Field

#6 Tre Patrick- Center Field

 

 

SOPHOMORES

#7 Marty Knittle- 3rd Base/Pitcher/2nd Base

#3 L.T. Maynard- 3rd Base/Left Field/Pitcher

#22 Jason Collins- Outfield

 

FRESHMEN

#23 Garrett Hurd- 2nd base

#15 Dylan Bradford-Right Field/Pitcher

#4 Todd Williams- Outfield/Pitcher

#5 Brady Whitt- Outfield/Infield

#21 Joey Cyrus- Outfield

#12 Trevor Staggs- Outfield/Catcher

 

COACHES

Head Coach - Chris Rapp

Assistants - Mark Bradford, Rick Powell, Jason Hurd, Slaid Bishop

Manager - Hunter Staggs

Bat Boy - Jase Hurd

PWHS Tennis Team

Coached by Carolyn Callihan and Greg Gibbs

 

Varsity:

Drew Howard, 1st singles (12th)    

Nick Frasure, 2nd singles (12th)

T.J. Swords, 3rd singles (12th)

Job Swords, 1st doubles (12th)

Josh Davis, 1st doubles (12th)

Brady Reynolds, 2nd doubles (12th)

Braden Oliver, 2nd doubles (12th)

 

JV:  

Jordan Hileman (12th)

Ali Parker Malone (10th)

Blaine Weaver (10th)

Kaden Scott (10th)

Kasey Johnson (9th)

Nick Dillow  (9th)

Joel Durant (9th)

 

SOC West Schedule:

 

3-28-16

Clay

4-5-16

@Valley

4-14-16

N.Dame

4-21-16

Valley

3-29-16

@East

4-7-15

@Wave.

4-18-16

@Burg

4-25-16

Waverly

3-31-16

Burg

4-11-16

Minford

4-19-16

@N.Bost

4-26-16

@Minford

 

SOC Tournament: 5-3-16 & 5-4-16

Sectional Week: 5-9-16 through 5-14-16



Written by Ali Parker- Malone

The 2016 Varsity Softball Team - photo courtesy of Georgian Portraits

2016 Varsity Softball Roster

 Seniors

Kelsie Callihan – Left Field, Pitcher

 Hannah Mayberry – 3rd Base, Pitcher

Kassidy Parr – Right Field
 

Juniors
Terra Butcher – 1st Base, Outfield

Kayleigh Coleman – 2nd Base

Hayleigh Throckmorton – Center Field

Madison Williams – 1st Base

Sophomores
Madison Cochran – Pitcher, Outfield

Taylor Coleman - Pitcher

Daisy Holsinger – Short Stop

Makayla White - Catcher


Katelyn Pistole – Right Field


Sammy Tatman – Short Stop, Left Field, 3rd Base

Freshmen
Kaci Bell - Outfield

Breanna Bricker - Center Field

Alisha Dillinger – 2nd Base

Ivy Ferguson – 2nd Base, Outfield
 Dreama Sadler - Catcher

Alexis Vandyke – OutField
Mary Williams – 3rd Base
 

  

Head Coach- Dani Coleman
Assistant Coaches- Michele Throckmorton, Mike Payne
Electronic Score Keeper- Debbie Moore

The 2016 JV Softball Team - photo courtesy of Georgian Portraits

Softball team vs. Ripley joining together in prayer before the game.

Photos courtesy of Dreama Sadler and Daisy Holsinger

High School